Privacy Policy

By visiting pele.network (but we simply call ourselves “PELE”), creating an account on the website, or using any PELE services, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy, to the extent permitted by law.

Welcome to PELE’s Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy will apply to your use of PELE, and any other websites, applications, or services provided, owned, or operated by PELE (or PELE Network, Ltd.). PELE’s goal is a cryptocurrency-powered network that supports the evolution of content creation and allows audiences to interact more richly with creators. However, some personal information will need to be shared with the platform to function properly, and PELE will operate as an OPT-IN, privacy-conscious model to protect your information and data as much as possible. This means that the user’s default privacy settings will be to opt-out of providing privacy information to PELE, and the user may switch between opt-in and opt-out at any time.

For purposes of data protection laws, PELE located at 30 N Gould Street, Suite R, Sheridan, Wyoming 82801 is the “data controller” of your information collected in connection with PELE services.

Table of Contents

  1. Personal Information PELE Collects About You
  2. Why PELE Collects Personal Information
  3. Disclosure of Personal Information
  4. Account Closure and Deletion
  5. Retention of Information
  6. Children’s Privacy
  7. Changes and Updates to Privacy Policy
  8. California Privacy Disclosures
  9. Nevada Privacy Disclosures

Personal Information PELE Collects About You

Some information is required to use PELE’s services, while other information is based upon an opt-in service to better enhance the user’s experience, such as providing better video recommendations. However, we do not require you to opt-in and dedicate our services to ensure the best user experience for all users, regardless of their privacy settings.

  • User-provided Information – Information you provide us when you first create an account or purchase PELE tokens, such as name, username, email address, credit card number, and billing information.
  • Blockchain Information – Due to the nature of blockchain technology, all information and transactions are verified through the PELE blockchain technology. PELE may analyze public blockchain data to ensure parties utilizing PELE services are not engaged in illegal or prohibited activity under our Terms, and to analyze transaction trends for research and development purposes. Account information such as your e-mail, name, username, password, token balance and presence of any other digital assets as offered by the PELE platform (such as badges and PFTs) are stored privately on our servers. However when withdrawing PELE assets to your own cryptocurrency wallet, such as PELE tokens, badges, or PELE-minted NFTs, other information about you and your transactions may become public, including, but not limited to, your personal identifying wallet address, other wallet addresses of those you interact with, and transaction metadata such as amount, time, date, and block height. When using PELE tokens direct on the blockchain, we recommend you assume that all data is openly transparent.
  • Automatically Collected Information: When you access PELE, we automatically record and store certain information about your system by using cookies and other types of technologies. Cookies are small text files containing a string of alphanumeric characters that are sent to your browser. Information that the cookies collect are IP address, unique user ID, device and browser types, software and system type, and information about your usage of PELE. PELE will only use essential cookies to operate the website. Examples of the function of essential cookies will be to prevent users from needing to log in each time they access a new page on the PELE website. PELE recommends that users still clear their cookies after each use of the PELE website.

Why PELE Collects Personal Information

Please remember that much of what PELE collects on users will be used primarily for security purposes, but those who wish to opt-in to information collection should review the following to understand why PELE collects their information.

  • PELE uses the information collected to provide security for the website; manage relationships with PELE account holders; improve user experiences through content recommendations and delivering relevant content to each individual user; prevent fraud and abuse; and understand the usage trends of users. If you did not opt-in, some features such as content or networking recommendations will not be provided.
  • PELE may use your provided email address to notify users regarding major updates to policies, customer service purposes, or content that may be flagged for any reason by PELE. Please note, third party payment services may also use your physical address, email, and credit card number to verify transactional purchases of PELE tokens.
  • In certain cases, we have a legal obligation to collect and process user information.
  • PELE will always seek consent to process personal information for a specific purpose and that consent may be revoked at any time.
  • PELE will rely on legal grounds to process personal information to the extent permitted by applicable law.

Disclosure of Personal Information

  • Regardless of any choices you make regarding your Personal Data, PELE may disclose user information if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to comply with relevant state and federal laws, or other applicable laws around the world.
  • PELE reserves the right to disclose information that we believe, in good faith, is appropriate or necessary to protect PELE from potential liability, fraudulent uses, defending PELE from third-party claims, protect the security of the services, and/or protect the rights of PELE and its users.

Account Closure and Deletion

If you want to delete your account and information, you can delete your account at https://pele.network/contact. Note that PELE may still retain some information described in this Privacy Policy to comply with applicable laws.

Retention of Information

PELE may retain the data it collects for a certain period of time depending on the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. We will delete all information we are not required to retain by law when you close and delete your account.

Children’s Privacy

IF YOU ARE UNDER 13 YEARS OF AGE, DO NOT USE OR ACCESS PELE AT ANY TIME OR IN ANY MANNER.

While PELE aims to be an open network and marketplace, PELE must comply with laws to protect children and minors defined under the United States Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). We do not intentionally gather Personal Data from visitors who are under the age of 13. If a child under 13 submits Personal Data to PELE and we learn that the Personal Data is the information of a child under 13, we will attempt to delete the information as soon as possible.

Changes and Updates to Privacy Policy

PELE reserves the right to change, modify, add, or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time (examples include changes to the law or suggestions of legal counsel). Please check this Privacy Policy periodically for those changes, and any changes made will be reflected by a note at the end of the Policy that notes the last date of change. Furthermore, PELE will send all users an email notifying them of any changes made to the Privacy Policy. Continued use of PELE’s services after such notification assumes your consent and binding acceptance to such changes.

California Privacy Disclosures

California state law requires additional compliance with privacy laws in the form of the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) and the California “Shine the Light” Law. It is important for California residents to know their rights when using PELE.

  • Residents are allowed to request PELE to disclose what personal information is collected and what they do with the information, delete the information, and not sell the information. For that matter, PELE will not sell any personal information to any third-party entity and will only share personal information in compliance with state and federal laws.
  • PELE will not discriminate against any user if they choose to exercise their rights under the CCPA. None of PELE’s Privacy Policy terms will ask users to waive their privacy rights, and any such contract provision is unenforceable.
  • Users can request information about the collection of their personal information by PELE, or deletion of their personal information. Please contact PELE at hello@pele.io.
  • Under California’s “Shine the Light” disclosure requirements, PELE does not share users’ personal information with third parties for their own marketing purposes. PELE’s goal is to remove itself from the eye of big money and large influencers.

Nevada Privacy Disclosures

Nevada state law under the new SB 220 amendment governs the sale or exchange of personal information for monetary consideration. PELE does not and will not sell or exchange users’ personal information. All users are automatically set to an opt-out of having their information sold. If PELE chooses to change this policy at a later date, it will notify all users through email notification, but users will still be defaulted to the opt-out choice.

Final Thoughts

Please remember to practice safe and conservative Internet practices while browsing online. Internet cyber attacks are more frequent than ever, and one of PELE’s goals is to prevent the mass information gathering done by large corporations. Please use our website responsibly.